POKEN
中文
Your Certified Public Accountants
Useful Information Visa Policy of Hong Kong in Regard to China Residents
our history
our service
useful information
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  • contact us
    free enquiries
    faq

    A new scheme to attract qualified Mainland talents and professionals to work in Hong Kong (hereinafter referred to as "HK") has been implemented and takes effect as from 15 July 2003. The following is a summary of the scheme:

  •  
  • Admitted talents and professionals must be able to contribute to the operation of the firms and sectors concerned

  •  
  • The scheme does not have a quota and is opened to different sectors

  •  
  • Applicants should have a good education background, normally a first degree or professionally qualified persons

  •  
  • There must be a confirmed offer of employment with a reasonable remuneration package commensurate with HK market

  •  
  • Application should be submitted by the employer who should be registered companies in HK

  •  
  • Application should be submitted to the HK Immigration Department. Documents required include:

    1.

    Business Registration Certificate, Certificate of Incorporation and the company's Memorandum and Incorporation and Articles of Association

    2.

    Latest financial statements of the company and other details of the company e.g. date of commencement of business, business activities, mode of operation, product ranges etc

    3. Applicant's travel documents
    4. Mainland identity card
    5. Signed service contract with the company
    6. Curriculum vitae together with proofs of academic qualification
    7.

    Consent letter from his working unit or relevant Mainland Authority agreeing to release him/her to work in HK

  •  
  • Successful candidate should apply for an Exit-entry Permit for Travel to HK and Macau (EEP) and a relevant exit endorsement from the Public Service Bureau (PSB) office where his/her household registration is kept. The entry permit label should be affixed onto a blank visa page.

  •  
  • An applicant who is currently in HK must return to the Mainland first to obtain the relevant documents before coming to HK for employment under this scheme. The PSB in the Mainland will normally take 15 working days to process the application

  •  
  • Successful candidate will normally be granted 12 months stay upon entry
  •  
  • The candidate may apply for change of employment provided he/she fulfill the eligibility criteria and is employer in a job relevant to his/her qualification and expertise

  •  
  • The candidate's spouse and unmarried dependent children under 18 may also be admitted. Dependants are not permitted to work in HK


    Poken Has Set Up A Team To Service You In Your Application. Our Service include:
  •  
  • The setting up of your new company
  •  
  • The prepare the service contacts for your Mainland staff
  •  
  • To prepare the accounting books and records of your company
  •  
  • To prepare the audited financial statements of your company
  •  
  • To handle the visa application matters
  •  
  • To continue providing services after successful visa application

    Should any interested parties require further information in this regard, please call us or contact us by using our Free Enquiries Service

    © Poken & Co. Certified Public Accountants, Hong Kong, 2003. All right reserved.